The Oxford Listings: HT2019 / Week 7

OXFORD UNIVERSITY BYZANTINE SOCIETY

OXFORD LISTINGS: Week 7

 Hilary Term 2019

= = = = =

MONDAY 25th February

16.00   Gender in Classical Archaeology Seminar Series

The Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’

Miriam Steinborn (RGZM, Mainz)
Approaches to a Gendered Construction of Space in Late Antiquity

[+]

17.00   Medieval History Seminar

All Souls College, Warton Room

Elisheva Baumgarten (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Making Matches: Towards a Social History of Medieval Jewish Marriage in Northern Europe 1200-1350

_ _ _

TUESDAY 26th Februay

14:00   Later Medieval Seminar – Commemoration

St John’s College, 21 St Giles seminar room

Alexandra Walsham (Cambridge)

Heirloom Books and Archives of Memory in Late Medieval and Early Modern England

[+]

14:00   Byzantine Epigraphy

The Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’

Dr Ida Toth

[+]

17:00   Medieval Church and Culture

Harris Manchester College, Charles Wellbeloved Room

Anna Sapir Abulafia

Jewish Martyrdom in the First Crusade

_ _ _

WEDNESDAY 27th February

12.00-13.00     Money in the Medieval West and Byzantium

Ashmolean Museum, Floor 2, Coin Study Centre, off Gallery 36 Japan after 1860

Dr Julian Baker (Oxford)

The Commercial Revolution and the long thirteenth century

[+]

13.00   Roman Discussion Forum

Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont Street, Lecture Room

Ted Peña (University of California, Berkeley)

The Pompeii Artifact Life History Project: The Study of the Flow of Objects through a Roman Town

[+]

16.30   Aquinas Seminar Series: “The Good of Human Interdependence”

Blackfriars Hall, Aula

Prof Peter Hampson

Appreciating the fine and discerning the good: toward a theology of affordance

[+]

17.00   Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

The Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’

Alexandra Vukovich (Oxford)

Byzantine Imitation Coins and the Emergence of Rus

[+]

17.00   The Slade Lectures 2019: Islam and Image: Beyond Aniconism and Iconoclasm

Maths Institute, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter

Statue Histories: Iconoclasm as Anti-Colonialism

_ _ _

THURSDAY 28th February

11.00-12.30     Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’, First Floor Seminar Room

Nikos Karydis

‘Basilica B’ at Philippi: The phases of construction of an incomplete Church

[+]

12.00   RLAHA Martin Aitken Seminar
School of Archaeology, 1 South Parks Road, Lecture Theatre,

Dr. Margarita Gleba (University of Cambridge)

Archaeological textiles and what we can learn from them via scientific analyses

[+]

15.30-16.45     The Material Culture of Pilgrimage

History Faculty, Rees Davies Room

A comparison of pilgrim accounts from different faith traditions

[+]

16.30   Aquinas Special Lecture

Co-sponsored by the Aquinas Institute and the Ian Ramsey Centre for Science and Religion

Blackfriars Hall, Aula

Prof William Carroll

The Condemnations Of 1277 and the Origins of Modern Science

[+]

17.00   Late Roman Seminar

Corpus Christi College

Jerzy Szafranowski (University of Warsaw)

Behind abbot’s back. Clerics within the monastic hierarchy

[+]

17.00   Khalili Research Centre Seminars

Wolfson College

Glaire Anderson (Edinburgh University)

Subtle Inventions and Marvellous Innovations: Abbas ibn Firnas, Craft and Intellect in al Andalus

_ _ _

FRIDAY 1st March

9.30-11.00       Byzantine Text Seminar

Ioannou Center, 66 St Giles

Professor Lauxtermann

[+]

11.00-12.45     KRC Manuscript Viewing Sessions

Weston Library, Horton Seminar Room

Dr Adeela Qureshi (independent scholar)

The Hunt as Metaphor in Mughal Painting

Registration is required. Please contact teresa.fitzherbert@orinst.ox.ac.uk

[+]

12.00-13.00     Byzantine Literature

Ioannou Center, 66 St Giles

Professor Lauxtermann

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Byzness. Bookmark the permalink.