The Oxford Listings: HT2019 / Week 5

OXFORD UNIVERSITY BYZANTINE SOCIETY

OXFORD LISTINGS: Week 5

Hilary Term 2019

= = = = =

MONDAY 11th February

13.00   Archaeobotany Discussion Group

Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont Street, Seminar Room

Dr Kelly Reed (University of Oxford)

A taste of Empire: Reconstructing Foodways in Roman Pannonia

[+]

17.00   Medieval History Seminar

All Souls College, Warton Room

Claudia Rapp (University of Vienna)

Cultural Convergences: Saint Catherine’s Monastery and its Palimpsest Manuscripts

_ _ _

TUESDAY 12th Februay

14:00   Later Medieval Seminar – Commemoration

St John’s College, 21 St Giles seminar room

Marika Rasanen (Turku)

Rethinking the late medieval relic (c. 1200-1550) 

[+]

14:00   Byzantine Epigraphy

The Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’

Dr Ida Toth

[+]

17.00   Medieval French Research Seminar

Maison Française

Bernard Cerquiglini (Université Paris Diderot)

Pourquoi Nithard (843) fut le premier écrivain de langue française

[+]

17:00   Medieval Church and Culture

Harris Manchester College, Charles Wellbeloved Room

Judith Olszowy-Schlanger (Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies)

Reading Hebrew Psalms in 13th-Century England:  glosses and dictionary in MS Longleat House 21

_ _ _

WEDNESDAY 13th February

12.00-13.00     Money in the Medieval West and Byzantium

Ashmolean Museum, Floor 2, Coin Study Centre, off Gallery 36 Japan after 1860

Dr Julian Baker

The Middle Byzantine period, ca. 800-1200

[+]

13.00   Roman Discussion Forum

Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont Street, Lecture Room

Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone (Accademia di Belle Arti di Napoli)

Beyond Pompeii: Landscape and Economy in Late Antique Campania

[+]

17.00   Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

The Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’

Michael Zellmann-Rohrer (Oxford)

Applied poetry and prose: Greek incantations and amulets in Byzantium

[+]

17.00   The Slade Lectures 2019: Islam and Image: Beyond Aniconism and Iconoclasm

Maths Institute, Radcliffe Observatory Quarter

Grammars of Defacement: Censure and Redemption

_ _ _

THURSDAY 14th February

11.00-12.30     Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’, First Floor Seminar Room

Beatrice Leal

Modes of architectural imagery in the Late Antique and Early Medieval Eastern Mediterranean

[+]

15.30-16.45     The Material Culture of Pilgrimage

History Faculty, Colin Matthew Room

The Material Culture of Pilgrimage: Art and artefacts that commemorate or participate in the pilgrimage experience

[+]

16.30   Aquinas Seminar Series: “The Good of Human Interdependence”

Blackfriars Hall, Aula

Prof John Finley

Matter as Principle of both Individuation and Communion

[+]

17.00   Late Roman Seminar

Corpus Christi College

David Lambert (Oxford University)

The ethnicity of the usurper Vitalian

[+]

17.00   Khalili Research Centre Seminars

Wolfson College

Lorenz Korn (Bamberg University/St Andrews University)

Title TBA

_ _ _

FRIDAY 15th February

9.30-11.00       Byzantine Text Seminar

Ioannou Center, 66 St Giles

Professor Lauxtermann

[+]

11.00-12.45     KRC Manuscript Viewing Sessions

Weston Library, Horton Seminar Room

Manuscript production in Iran, Anatolia and Central Asia c.1400– 1500: Timurid, Turkman and early Ottoman (ZY-G and TF)

Registration is required. Please contact teresa.fitzherbert@orinst.ox.ac.uk

[+]

12.00-13.00     Byzantine Literature

Ioannou Center, 66 St Giles

Professor Lauxtermann

[+]

14.15   Seminar in the history of the book

Weston Library, Broad Street, Oxford Level 2 Visiting Scholars’ Centre (VSC)

15cBOOKTRADE tools for Modern Languages, History, and Classics 

[+]

9.30 – 15.00    Cult Transfer and Literary Transformation in Hagiographic Legend during the First Millennium

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2–10 Norham Road

Various Speakers

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Byzness. Bookmark the permalink.