Oxford Listings – Week 7

OXFORD UNIVERSITY BYZANTINE SOCIETY
OXFORD LISTINGS: Week 7

Trinity Term 2018
= = = = =

MONDAY 4th June

17:00 Medieval History Seminar
Wharton Room, All Souls

Zubin Mistry (University of Edinburgh)
Embodying penance: rereading the body in early medieval penitentials

TUESDAY 5th June

17:00 Medieval Church and Culture Seminar
Charles Wellbeloved Room, Harris Manchester

Claire Macht (Kellogg)
How to be a Successful Abbot: peacemaking as a virtue of monastic leadership

[+]

17:00 Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period
Clarendon Institute, Walton Street

Professor Moulie Vidas (Princeton):
Talmudic scholarship in late ancient Palestine: ideology and practice

WEDNESDAY 6th June

17:00 Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar
Ioannou Centre

Ine Jacobs
Old statues, new meanings. Literary, epigraphic and archaeological evidence for Christian re-interpretation of classical statuary

[+]

17:00 Late Antique Alexandria: Philosophical and Historical Perspectives
Seminar Room, Corpus Christi

Jay Bregman (University of Mayne):
Synesius among Hellenes and Christians in early fifth-century Alexandria

THURSDAY 7th June

17:00 Khalili Centre Research Seminar
Lecture Room Khalili Research Centre

Maria Kiprovska (Sofia University)
Altered empire-building: an assessment of the frontier dynasties’ architectural patronage and landed estates in the early Ottoman Balkans

[+]

17:00 After Rome Seminar
Danson Room, Trinity College

Philip Wood (Aga Khan University):
Community boundaries in an Islamicate church: the legislation of the Jacobite church in the ninth century

FRIDAY 8th June

10:00 Byzantine Text Seminar – Constantine VII and Theodore Metochites
Ioannou Centre

Michael Featherstone

[+]

17:00 The Cult of Saints in the First Millenium
Sutro Room, Trinity College

Daniel Reynolds (Birmingham)
Beyond the Bible: Pilgrimage in Late Antique and Early Islamic Palestine

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Oxford Listings. Bookmark the permalink.