The Oxford Listings – Week 3

= = = = =

OXFORD UNIVERSITY BYZANTINE SOCIETY

OXFORD LISTINGS: Week 3

 

Hilary Term 2017
= = = = =

 

MONDAY 30 January
14:15 Seminar in Palaeography and Manuscript Studies

Horton Room, Western Library

Giovanni Varelli (Magdalen)

The Earliest Examples of musical notation and liturgical manuscripts in the Bodleian

 

[+]

 

 

17:00   Medieval History Seminar
Old Library, All Souls College

Anne Huijbers (Ecole française de Rome)

Humanists on the Last Imperial Coronations in Rome (c. 1300-1500): Literary Fascination and Historical Criticism

 

 

[+]

TUESDAY 31 January

 

14:30 Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman PeriodOxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Clarendon Institute, Walton Street

Professor Mark Geller (UCL and Freie Universität Berlin):

Commentary and hermeneutics from Assur to Pumbeditha [joint session with ‘Topics in Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Egyptology’

seminar]

 

[+]

 

16:00 Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophesy and Prophetic Literature

Room 2, Christ Church

Kirsten MacKerras (Oxford):

Lactantius’ Divine Institutes

 

 

[+]

 

17:00 Medieval Church and Culture Seminar

Carpenter Room, Harris Manchester College

Joe Mason (Merton)

Sound, theories of hearing, and musical violence in the thirteenth-century jeu-parti

 

[+]
WEDNESDAY 1 February

 

12:00 Money in the Medieval West and Byzantium Lecture Series

Ashmolean Museum, Coin Study Centre, 2nd Floor

Julian Baker (Ashmolean Museum)

Francia, Iberia, England, ca. 500-750

 

[+]

 

17:00   Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar/ OCBR Special Lecture

Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre for Classical & Byzantine Studies
Daniel Ziemann (CEU, Budapest)

Invaders and Neighbours. The Beginnings of the First Bulgarian Empire

 

[+]

 

17:00 Late Medieval Europe Seminar: Paper and Parchment

New Seminar Room, St John’s College

Cristina Dondi (Lincoln College)

 The Economic Dimension of Early Printing: Book Princes in Venice (1484-88), from the Zornale of Francesco de Madiis

 

[+]

 

 

THURSDAY 2 February

11:00 Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar

First Floor Seminar Room, Ioannou Centre

Irina Karaulashvili (Ilia State University)

Edessan image in Georgian pictorial and narrative sources

 

 

[+]

 

14:00 Late Roman Seminar
Seminar Room, Corpus Christi

Renan Baker (Cambridge)

Through the Eye of the Scribe: Interpolations, Extensions, and Omissions in

Late Antique and Medieval Miscellanies

 

[+]

 

16:30 The Aquinas Seminar: Agency in Human Beings and Other Animals

Lecture Room, Blackfriars

Dr Daniel de Haan (Cambridge)

Diverse Dimensions of Animal Agency in Aquinas, Bermudez & MacIntyre

 
FRIDAY 3 February
9:30 Byzantine Text Seminar

Ioannou Centre,

Marc Lauxtermann (Exeter College)

Reading: the travel account of Andreas Libadenos (s. XIV), ed.O. Lampsidis, Ανδρέου Λιβαδηνού βίος και έργα (Athens, 1975), 39-87 (available in the online TLG)

 

[+]

 

12:00 Byzantine Literature Lectures

Ioannou Centre,

Marc Lauxtermann (Exeter College)

Literature in the 9-10th Centuries

 

[+]

 

17:00 The Cult of Saints in the First Millenium

Sutro Room, Trinity College

John Mitchell (East Anglia)

The Cult of Saints and the Origins of the Constantinian Basilica

 

 

 

————————————

Mirela Ivanova

DPhil Candidate, History
President, Oxford University Byzantine Society

byzantine.society@gmail.com
https://oxfordbyzantinesociety.wordpress.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Byzness. Bookmark the permalink.