Oxford Listings – Week 8

= = = = =

OXFORD UNIVERSITY BYZANTINE SOCIETY

OXFORD LISTINGS: Week 8

 

Trinity Term 2016

= = = = =
Message from OUBS Committee

 

Dear all,

 

Please note that the full OUBS Committee for 2016-7 has now been elected.

The new committee positions are as follows:

 

President: Mirela Ivanova

Secretary: Hugh Jeffery

Treasurer: Adele Curness

 

We extend our warmest thanks to the outgoing committee, Matthew, Anya, David and Joe for all their hard work in 2015-6, and can only hope to match their commitment and success in the year to come.

 

Expect to hear more from us.

 

All best,

OUBS Committee, 2016-7

 

= = = = =

MONDAY 13 June
17:00   Medieval History Seminar
Wharton Room, All Souls College

Leslie Brubaker (University of Birmingham)

The cult of the Virgin, 400–1200: a comparative perspective (Catholic, Orthodox, Islam)

 

[+]

TUESDAY 14 June
14:30   Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period

Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Clarendon Institute, Walton Street

Professor Kenneth Atkinson (Northern Iowa):

The perplexing reign of John Hyrcanus in the War and Antiquities of Josephus

 

[+]

 

16:00   Patristic Seminar

Christ Church, Room 2

Susanna Elm:

Augustine and the Extra-Ordinary

 

[+]
WEDNESDAY 15 June

 

10:00 Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies: “Israel in Egypt: The land of Egypt as concept and reality for the Jews in Antiquity and the early medieval period”

Clarendon Institute

DrMarie Legendre (Aix-Marseille Université):

Jews in Egyptian papyri of the early Islamic period

 

[+]

 

13:00 Roman Discussion Forum

Institute of Archaeology

Dr Antionio Jakimovski (Ss Cyril and Methodius University of Skopje,

Faculty of Philosophy, Skopje):

The Roman theatre in Scupi: recent finds from excavations

 

 

17:00   Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre for Classical & Byzantine Studies
Elena Ene Draghici-Vasilescu (Oxford):

Cappadocian churches: hubs of monasteries or civic shrines?

 

[+]

 

17:00   Gregory of Nyssa: Historical and Philosophical Perspectives

Corpus Christi College Seminar Room

Susanna Elm (University of California Berkeley):

New Romans: Gregory of Nyssa’s life of Moses

 

[+]
THURSDAY 16 June

11:00   Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar
New Seminar Room, St John’s College
Andrea Zerbini and Michael Fradley:

Endangered Archaeology in Yemen: the role of satellite imagery analysis in surveying the inaccessible

 

17:30 Armenia: Life and Study of an Enduring Culture – Reception and Lecture

Pichette Auditorium, Pembroke College

Levon Avdoyan (Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.)

Robert Thompson and the Quiet Revolutionaries of Armenian Studies

 

Please note that the reception will begin at 17:30, followed by a performance by the Oxford Armenian Choir at 18:15. The lecture will begin at 19:00.
[+]

 

17:00 After Rome: Aspects of the History and Archaeology of the Fifth to Seventh Centuries – OCLA Special Lecture

 

The OCLA Special Lecture has been cancelled.

 

[+]
FRIDAY 17 June
There will be no Byzantine Text Seminar or Byzantine Literature Lecture this week.
 

 

 

————————————

Mirela Ivanova

MSt Late Antique and Byzantine Studies,
President, Oxford University Byzantine Society

byzantine.society@gmail.com
https://oxfordbyzantinesociety.wordpress.com

 

 

 

This entry was posted in Byzness. Bookmark the permalink.