= = = = =

OXFORD UNIVERSITY BYZANTINE SOCIETY

OXFORD LISTINGS: Week 3

 Hilary Term 2014

= = = = =

MONDAY 1 February

17:00   Medieval History Seminar
Wharton Room, All Souls College

Caroline Goodson (Birkbeck, University of London)

Cultivating the City: Urbanism and Gardening in Early Medieval Italy.

[+]

TUESDAY​ 2 February
14:30   Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies Israel in Egypt: The Land of Egypt as concept and reality for the Jews in Antiquity and the early medieval period

Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Clarendon Institute, Walton Street

Professor George Brooke (University of Manchester)

Choosing between Papyrus and Skin: Cultural Complexity and Multiple Identities in the Qumran Library

 [+]

 16:00   Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Wisdom Literature

Christ Church, Room 2

Claire Hall (Oxford)

Wisdom literature and Egyptian magical papyri

  [+]

WEDNESDAY 3 February
10:00   Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies Israel in Egypt: The Land of Egypt as concept and reality for the Jews in Antiquity and the early medieval period

Clarendon Institute

Professor Jan Joosten (Christ Church)

WORKSHOP: ‘Egypt and the Historical and Theological Lexicon of the Septuagint’

[+]

17:00   Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

Lecture Theatre, Ioannou Centre for Classical & Byzantine Studies
Eleni Pachoumi (North-West University, South Africa)

Interpretation and Appropriation issues related to a Prayer to Chrestos from the Greek Magical Papyri

[+]

THURSDAY 4 February

11:00   Late Antique and Byzantine Archaeology and Art Seminar
New Seminar Room, St John’s College
Ulrike Wulf-Rheidt (Berlin)

The late antique palace of the Emperor Galerius at Gamzigrad/Eastern Serbia

[+]

17:00   Late Roman Seminar
Seminar Room, Corpus Christi College
Jean-Michel Spieser (Fribourg)

The development of the cult of saint Demetrius in Thessaloniki

​[+]​

FRIDAY 5 February

10:00   Late Antique Palaces: A Colloquium to Celebrate the Publication of The Emperor’s House

Ertegun House, 37a St Giles’, Oxford

10:00   Welcome and Introduction

10:15   Ulrike Wulf-Rheidt (Berlin): The Palace of the Roman Emperors on the Palatine in Rome

10:45   Jean-Michel Spieser (Fribourg): The Palace of Galerius in Thessaloniki

11:15   Break for coffee

11:30   Judith Herrin (London): Palazzo Scomparso: Ravenna’s Imperial Court

12:00   Marlia Mango (Oxford): The Great Palace mosaic pavement: literary source and historical context

12:30   Lunch

2:00     Bryan Ward-Perkins, Chris Wickham, and Gervase Rosser: Panel discussion on The Emperor’s House

[+]

12:00   Byzantine Literature Lecture
Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies
Marc Lauxtermann (Exeter College, Oxford)
Thirteenth Century Literature

[+]

17:00   The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium
Seminar Room (3rd Floor), Radcliffe Humanities Building

Nikoloz Aleksidze (Pembroke College)

King Vačagan the Pious and his Long Hunt for Relics

[+]

————————————

Matthew Kinloch

DPhil Candidate, History
President, Oxford University Byzantine Society

byzantine.society@gmail.com
https://oxfordbyzantinesociety.wordpress.com

This entry was posted in Byzness. Bookmark the permalink.