HTW4

= = = = =
OXFORD BYZANTINE SOCIETY
The Oxford Listings, Week 4 Hilary Term

= = = = =
MONDAY 6th February

2.00 PM Khalili Research Centre Graduate Seminar: ‘New perspectives on Umayyad history and visual culture’
Khalili Research Centre Lecture Room
Dr Arietta Papaconstantinou:
Documents from everyday life: the papyri of Egypt and Nessana

3.00 PM Medieval Archaeology Seminar
Institute of Archaeology Lecture Room
Eleanor Standley:
Dress accessories and their role in everyday life in two regions of Britain, c.AD1300–1700

5.00 PM Medieval History Seminar
Wharton Room, All Souls College
Naomi Standen
Politics, piety and pots: shared repertoires across continental Asia in the tenth to twelfth centuries

8.00 PM Oxford Classics Society Talk
Christ Church
Peter Jones
What the Romans and Greeks did for us

[+]

TUESDAY 7th February

10.00 AM Crusades Graduate Reading Group
Trevor Roper Room, History Faculty
The Fourth Crusade

2.30 PM Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period
Oriental Institute
Dr David Lincicum (Mansfield College):
Philo and the physiognomic tradition

5.00 PM Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar
New Seminar Room in St John’s College
Philipp Niewoehner  (Institute of Archaeology):
Kirse Yanı. A house in rural Caria and the transformation of residential Architecture in late Late Antiquity

5.00 PM Graduate seminar: The Qur’an and Late Antiquity
Oriental Institute
Emmanouela Grypeou and Nicolai Sinai:
Eschatology in the Qur’an and before

[+]

WEDNESDAY 8th February

4.30 PM Patristics Seminar
Christ Church: Stair 8, Room 2
Jennifer Strawbridge:
Reception of 1 Corinthians

5.00 PM Corpus Classical Seminars: ‘Freedom, Dependency and the Greek Polis?’
Seminar Room, Corpus Christi College
Aneurin Ellis-Evans,
The Actaean Cities and the Athenian Empire

5.00 PM Slade Lectures: ‘The Empire of Things: Gifts and Gift Exchange in Byzantium, Early Islam, and Beyond’
University Museum of Natural History, Parks Road
Anthony Cutler
The Objects of Gift (1)

[+]

THURSDAY 9th February

11.00 AM Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar: ‘Water Networks:  seas, rivers, islands, aqueduct, hagiasma’
St John’s College, New Seminar Room
Riley Snyder (Edinburgh),
The environment and the monumental: the impact of sourcing building materials for the construction of the water supply of Constantinople

5.00 PM Late Roman Seminar
Seminar Room, Corpus Christi College
Melissa Markauskas (Manchester):
Crimen maiestatis at the Milanese Court: An underappreciated aspect of the 385–6 Basilica Controversy

[+]

FRIDAY 10th February

1.00 PM Medieval Visual Culture Seminar
St Catherine’s College
Anthi Papagiannaki (University of Birmingham):
The world cast in deep relief: medieval Byzantine ivory and bone secular caskets reconsidered

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Oxford Listings. Bookmark the permalink.